Smart Devices

Screen Size Comparison

By 5 mins

In 2D screens, such as computer monitors and mobile phones, the size of the screen (also known as the viewport) is the physical size of the area where the images and videos are displayed. The size of the screen is usually described by the length of its diagonal, which is the distance between the opposite corners, usually in inches. It is also sometimes called the physical size of the image to distinguish it from the “logical size of the image”, which describes the resolution of the screen and is measured in pixels.

Screen resolution vs pixel density

The resolution or display modes of a digital TV, computer monitor or display device is the number of distinct pixels in each measure that can be displayed. This can be an ambiguous term, especially since the display resolution is controlled by various factors in cathode ray tubes (CRT), flat panel (including liquid crystal) and projection displays using fixed array imaging elements (pixels).

For the display of devices such as phones, tablets, monitors and televisions, the use of the term display resolution, as defined above, is incorrect, although common. The term display resolution is commonly used to refer to pixel size, the maximum number of pixels in each measurement (e.g., 1920 × 1080), which says nothing about the pixel density of the display in which the image is actually formed: the resolution correctly refers to pixel density, the number of pixels per unit of distance or area, and not the total number of pixels. In digital measurements, the resolution of the display will be given in pixels per inch (PPI). In analog measurement, if the screen height is 10 inches, the horizontal resolution is measured in 10 square inches.f For television standards, this is usually indicated as “horizontal resolution lines by the height of the image”; for example, analog NTSC televisions can normally display about 340 lines “by the height of the image” of horizontal resolution from above-air sources, which is equivalent to about 440 common lines of actual image information from left to right.

The history of “screen size”

The method of measuring screen size along its diagonal was inherited from the method used in the first generation of CRT TVs, when circular edge photo tubes were widely used. Because they are round, the outer diameter of the bulb was used to describe its dimensions. As these round tubes were used to display rectangular images, the diagonal measurement of the visible rectangle was smaller than the diameter of the tube due to the thickness of the glass surrounding the phosphor screen (which was hidden from the viewfinder by the body and the bezel). This method continued even when the cathode ray tubes were made in the form of rounded rectangles; its advantage was that it was a unique number that determined the size and was not confusing when the aspect ratio was universal 4:3. In the USA, when almost all TV tubes had a 4:3 aspect ratio, the screen size was defined as the true diagonal of the screen with a V following it (this was a requirement in the USA market, but not in other countries). In almost all other markets, the outer diameter of the tube was specified. What was 27V in the USA may have been 28 inches elsewhere. However, in advertising in the USA the terminology V was often omitted, citing 27V as 27 inches. This was not misleading to the consumer because the law required the seller to specify the actual size of the screen. Flat panels, on the contrary, use the actual diagonal of their visible size so that the size is the actual size presented to the viewer in all markets. This means that a similar sized screen will be larger than a flat panel screen compared to a cathode ray tube screen.

When the overall aspect ratio increased from 4:3 to 16:9, the new widescreen screens in the US were marked with the letter W. The display, which is approximately 27 W high, will have an output power of 32 W. Vizio and other U.S. TV manufacturers have introduced even larger screens with a 21:9 aspect ratio to match the aspect ratio used in movie theaters. To evaluate the relative size of these new screens, it is necessary to consider the aspect ratio of the screen. In a commercial market where different aspect ratios are sold, two numbers are always needed to describe the screen size, some combination of diagonal, aspect ratio, height or width.

Devices Mockup

Dimensions are often given as a “class” because screens from different manufacturers will have small differences in size. However, the “class” must be less than 1/2″ of the actual size. The reasons for differences in size within a class are due to differences in the manufacturers’ equipment. As manufacturers change from one size to another, larger sizes should fit in the same size as the glass, although with fewer monitors cut from it. Some sizes fit well and maximize the use of glass, others fit worse and waste glass. For example, in some cases, increasing the screen size by up to 0.1 inches may cause the LCD manufacturer to move from 12 screens mounted on their glass sheets to 9, which will make them uncompetitive compared to other screen manufacturers.

Screen Size Comparison

To illustrate the point, here is a comparison chart we’ve developed of all modern (popular) phones, tablets and wearables. This screen size comparison chart shows the screen resolution and the pixel density of each device as well as other metrics like the CSS width.

 namephys.
width
phys.
height
css
width
css
height
Apple iPhone X11252436375812
Apple iPhone 6+, 6s+, 7+, 8+10801920414736
Apple iPhone 7, iPhone 87501334375667
Apple iPhone 6, 6s7501334375667
Apple iPhone 56401136320568
Apple iPhone 4640960320480
Apple iPhone 3320480320480
Apple iPod Touch6401136320568
LG G514402560360640
LG G414402560360640
LG G314402560360640
LG Optimus G7681280384640
Samsung Galaxy S8+14402960360740
Samsung Galaxy S814402960360740
Samsung Galaxy S7, S7 edge14402560360640
Samsung Galaxy S614402560360640
Samsung Galaxy S510801920360640
Samsung Galaxy S410801920360640
Samsung Galaxy S4 mini540960360640
Samsung Galaxy S37201280360640
Samsung Galaxy S3 mini480800320533
Samsung Galaxy S2480800320533
Samsung Galaxy S480800320533
Samsung Galaxy Nexus7201200360600
Samsung Galaxy Note 814402960360740
Samsung Galaxy Note 414402560360640
Samsung Galaxy Note 310801920360640
Samsung Galaxy Note 27201280360640
Samsung Galaxy Note8001280400640
LG Nexus 510801920360640
LG Nexus 47681280384640
Microsoft Lumia 152010801920432768
Microsoft Lumia 10207681280320480
Microsoft Lumia 9257681280320480
Microsoft Lumia 9207681280320480
Microsoft Lumia 900480800320480
Microsoft Lumia 8307201280320480
Microsoft Lumia 620480800320480
Motorola Nexus 614402560412690
HTC One10801920360640
HTC 8X7201280320480
HTC Evo 3D540960360640
Sony Xperia Z310801920360598
Sony Xperia Z10801920360640
Sony Xperia S7201280360640
Sony Xperia P540960360640
Xiaomi Redmi Note 510802160393786
Xiaomi Mi 410801920360640
Xiaomi Mi 310801920360640
Lenovo K90010801920360640
Pantech Vega n°610801920360640
Blackberry Leap7201280390695
Blackberry Passport14401440504504
Blackberry Classic720720390390
Blackberry Q10720720346346
Blackberry Z307201280360640
Blackberry Z107681280384640
Blackberry Torch 9800360480360480
ZTE Grand S10801920360640
ZTE Open (Firefox OS)480720320480
Samsung Galaxy Note 914402960360740
Samsung Galaxy Note 1010802280360718
Samsung Galaxy Note 10+10802280360718
Samsung Galaxy S914402960360740
Samsung Galaxy S9+14402960360740
Samsung Galaxy S1014403040360740
Samsung Galaxy S10+14403040360740
Apple iPad Pro2048273210241366
Apple iPad Pro 9.7153620487681024
Apple iPad 3, 4, Air, Air2153620487681024
Apple iPad 1, 276810247681024
Apple iPad mini 2, 3, 4153620487681024
Apple iPad mini76810247681024
Samsung Galaxy Tab 3 10"80012808001280
Samsung Galaxy Tab 2 10"80012808001280
Samsung Galaxy Tab (8.9")80012808001280
Samsung Galaxy Tab 2 (7")60010246001024
Samsung Nexus 10160025608001280
HTC Nexus 9153820487681024
Asus Nexus 7 (v2)10801920600960
Asus Nexus 7 (v1)8001280604966
LG G Pad 8.312001920600960
Amazon Kindle Fire HD 8.9120019208001280
Amazon Kindle Fire HD 78001280480800
Amazon Kindle Fire60010246001024
Microsoft Surface Pro 31440216010241440
Microsoft Surface Pro 2108019207201280
Microsoft Surface Pro108019207201280
Microsoft Surface76813667681366
Blackberry Playbook60010246001024
Google Glass640360427240